|
Post by frog on Nov 4, 2020 16:14:36 GMT
since Curse of the Hidden Mirror, for sure.
|
|
|
Post by The Ocean on Nov 4, 2020 17:06:26 GMT
In terms of ranking in BOC's body of Studio work Where would you rank TSR? After the first couple of listens I was sure Symbol is their best album since FOUO. However after many more listens (and counting) I now think it's BOC best studio album since Spectres. Who knows where it will land with further listening. What do you all think? Definitely since FOUO for me. In the body of output by this band I'd say Symbol is definitely in the top 5, the others in my mind being Secret Treaties, AOF, FOUO and Mirrors.
|
|
|
Post by zenman on Nov 4, 2020 18:11:16 GMT
In terms of ranking in BOC's body of Studio work Where would you rank TSR? After the first couple of listens I was sure Symbol is their best album since FOUO. However after many more listens (and counting) I now think it's BOC best studio album since Spectres. Who knows where it will land with further listening. What do you all think? Definitely since FOUO for me. In the body of output by this band I'd say Symbol is definitely in the top 5, the others in my mind being Secret Treaties, AOF, FOUO and Mirrors. I agree with the "best album since FOUO" comment. Now, if I'm ranking their overall studio work: * Top rung: The first 3 "black and white" albums are essential and untouchable (ST, T&M and BOC, in that order). * Second rung: Agents and Spectres. * Third rung: CE, FOUO, Mirrors, TSR * Fourth rung: Imaginos, COTHM, HF, CN * Fifth rung: RBN So, TSR holds a very respectable and solid rank, at this point in time, and it may change, up or down, as songs become more familiar.
|
|
|
Post by edog40 on Nov 4, 2020 18:22:53 GMT
It's hard to put the "new hotness" up to the "legendary and familiar" and compare and contrast. TSR hits me in a different way than the previous catalog. I still refer to HF and COTHM as the 'older new stuff'.
|
|
|
Post by The Ocean on Nov 4, 2020 19:57:07 GMT
For me the first three aren't untouchable I guess. The debut especially has some really great stuff, but I don't think songs like Stairway to the Stars are any more special than, say, The Machine. And I like them both, don't get me wrong. She's as Beautiful as a Foot is interesting, but I don't exactly throw it on my playlists very often. I'm on the Lamb is fun, but I wouldn't listen to that over any song on Symbol. Tyranny is a great album but again O.D.'d or Baby Ice Dog are good songs, but I'd listen to most of the tracks on Symbol over those, too.
Secret Treaties on the other hand is perfect. I definitely feel that. Even the rarely mentioned Cagey Cretins is one I love very dearly.
|
|
|
Post by The Ocean on Nov 4, 2020 20:00:49 GMT
I like RBN better than Club Ninja though. Those Bob Halligan songs on Ninja are so PAINFUL. While Let Go is certainly a big skip for me, it's still got those awesome Allen Lanier keys. Beat em Up and Make Rock Not War don't even have that.
On the positive side CN has Perfect Water and Dancin' in the Ruins as well as Shadow, Spy, Madness etc. RBN has Shooting Shark, Take Me Away, Feel the Tbunder, Shadow of California, and Light Years or Love. These albums still rock enough for me to put them on semi-regular rotation.
|
|
|
Post by sirrastus on Nov 4, 2020 22:43:16 GMT
Spectres is No 1 the rest are tied for second or third.This album IMO is just incredible especially for 14 songs.
|
|
|
Post by warrior21 on Nov 5, 2020 3:40:05 GMT
Spectres is No 1 the rest are tied for second or third.This album IMO is just incredible especially for 14 songs. I agree with this. And the reason is because of the diversity and order of the album. Buck had told us it was diverse and he sure was right. Fourteen songs is a lot to get through at one time, but this album never gets boring and I hear new things with each listen. I can’t place where this album should be in the pantheon of BOC’s catalogue, too soon for that for me. And Ocean, as much as I love TSR, I’m not sure any of the tracks will reach Stairway to the Stars level for me. Each time I hear that song, it brings me back to a lot of BOC club shows, pressed up against the stage in front of Buck, and watching him count the band in as they blister into Stairway, the power of it all blowing back the hair of those in the front row. Just awesome experiences.
|
|
|
Post by zenman on Nov 5, 2020 4:55:41 GMT
And Ocean, as much as I love TSR, I’m not sure any of the tracks will reach Stairway to the Stars level for me. Each time I hear that song, it brings me back to a lot of BOC club shows, pressed up against the stage in front of Buck, and watching him count the band in as they blister into Stairway, the power of it all blowing back the hair of those in the front row. Just awesome experiences. Well described! Takes me back.
|
|
|
Post by The Ocean on Nov 5, 2020 6:56:45 GMT
I will say this for Stairway to the Stars, it sounds a LOT better with Jules on the drums than the times I saw them with Rondinelli. I mean no disrespect to him because he is a good drummer and EXTREMELY nice, but his style never really fit for me on so gs like Stairway, Cities, and Burnin. Jules' drumming on Stairway in the London show CD and Blu ray is pretty spectacular.
|
|
|
Post by luxexterior on Nov 5, 2020 12:27:04 GMT
Interesting. The first three are untouchable, I never tire of playing them, especially Secret Treaties which is perfect in my opinion. I prefer RBN to CN which despite Dancing in the Ruins, Perfect Water, When the War Comes & Madness to The Method is my least favourite It's difficult to place Symbol because it's new & some albums have greater longevity than others but right now I would rank them all as follows;
1.Secret Treaties 2.BOC, T&M & Agents 4.Spectres 5.Symbol 6.FOUO & Cultosaurus 8.Mirrors, Imaginos 9.HF & RBN 10.COHM 11.CN
|
|
|
Post by markus on Nov 6, 2020 17:18:33 GMT
For me the first three aren't untouchable I guess. The debut especially has some really great stuff, but I don't think songs like Stairway to the Stars are any more special than, say, The Machine. Please keep posting things like this; well done, you're about half-way to China.
|
|
|
Post by Buck on Nov 6, 2020 18:28:53 GMT
For me the first three aren't untouchable I guess. The debut especially has some really great stuff, but I don't think songs like Stairway to the Stars are any more special than, say, The Machine. Please keep posting things like this; well done, you're about half-way to China. Ha! One thing I've discovered about music fans, they take stuff more seriously than the artists do. If artists say otherwise, they're lyin'.
|
|
|
Post by The Ocean on Nov 6, 2020 19:00:32 GMT
I believe what I believe Markus, and my taste is my taste. I make no judgments on the tastes of others but I sure as heck am not going to lie to please others, no matter what the consensus is or who is involved. Plenty of people are happy to shit on the songs from Symbol, eagerly even. What's the difference? It's just personal taste. I have mine and you have yours.
|
|
|
Post by wrax on Nov 8, 2020 1:22:51 GMT
Definitely since FOUO for me. In the body of output by this band I'd say Symbol is definitely in the top 5, the others in my mind being Secret Treaties, AOF, FOUO and Mirrors. I agree with the "best album since FOUO" comment. Now, if I'm ranking their overall studio work: * Top rung: The first 3 "black and white" albums are essential and untouchable (ST, T&M and BOC, in that order). * Second rung: Agents and Spectres. * Third rung: CE, FOUO, Mirrors, TSR * Fourth rung: Imaginos, COTHM, HF, CN * Fifth rung: RBN So, TSR holds a very respectable and solid rank, at this point in time, and it may change, up or down, as songs become more familiar. I agree with your top three rungs Randy but RBN below CN? Really? Personally, I really like HF, some of the songs on there are as good as any on RBN and TSR.
|
|