|
Post by The Ocean on Dec 25, 2021 10:51:31 GMT
|
|
|
Post by The Ocean on Dec 25, 2021 11:16:46 GMT
Other bands I'd include on this list:
Golden Earring (Seven Tears, Together, Moontan) The Kinks (Village Green Preservation Society, Arthur, Lola) Rush (2112, A Farewell to Kings, Hemispheres) Tears For Fears (The Hurting, Songs From the Big Chair, The Seeds of Love) Ramones (Ramones, Leave Home, Rocket to Russia)
I'm sure I'll think of more.
|
|
|
Post by duckbarman on Dec 25, 2021 12:58:52 GMT
I think Alice comes close - LITD and Killer are as near to perfect as makes no difference, although some folk might quibble that "Sun Arise" drags the overall score down a bit but, then again, maybe its surreality factor knocks that score back up again...? The problem comes with the 3rd album in the row - if they'd done Billion Dollar Babies next, I'd say definitely, but I just don't think Schools Out, although a very good album, matches up to the first two, unfortunately... actually, if you go back the other way, for me, I think Easy Action is a better record with better songs, so maybe...
|
|
|
Post by blueoysterbuc on Dec 25, 2021 15:09:37 GMT
As a massive Rush fan I take exception to their omission. You can take any 3 in a row between 2112 and Moving Pictures (I agree with The Ocean’s picks) and put them up against any other rock band in history.
I’d also include:
Pink Floyd (Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, Animals)
Yes (The Yes Album, Fragile, Closer to the Edge)
|
|
|
Post by Buck on Dec 25, 2021 20:49:40 GMT
Good choices. I didn't read the original link, but mid period Beatles and Stones also qualify.
|
|
|
Post by stitsel on Dec 25, 2021 21:13:54 GMT
Can't forget DP's In Rock, Fireball, Machine Head.
Merry Christmas to all!!
|
|
|
Post by The Ocean on Dec 25, 2021 21:37:20 GMT
Good choices. I didn't read the original link, but mid period Beatles and Stones also qualify. They had for the Beatles: Rubber Soul, Revolver, Sgt. Pepper For the Stones: Exile, Let it Bleed, Sticky Fingers.
|
|
|
Post by sirrastus on Dec 26, 2021 2:28:42 GMT
Beatles-Rubber Soul,Yesterday and Today,Revolver(I'd include the sessions non-LP single Paperback Writer). I'd stick with their Stones Big 3.
|
|
|
Post by mary on Dec 26, 2021 5:58:53 GMT
Bad Company (Bad Company, Straight Shooter, Run with the Pack)
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers (Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, You're Gonna Get It, Damn the Torpedoes)
|
|
|
Post by luxexterior on Dec 26, 2021 12:43:20 GMT
I would add. The Dictators; Go Girl Crazy, Manifest Destiny & Blood Brothers. The MC5; Kick Out The Jams & High Time. Black Sabbath; Paranoid, Master of Reality & Vol 4. And Maybe The Stooges; The Stooges, Funhouse & Raw Power, Although RP is credited to Iggy & The Stooges so might not count.
|
|
|
Post by storminator on Dec 30, 2021 2:16:20 GMT
I'd put the first 4 Van Halen albums on that list. So solid.
|
|
|
Post by ericvonha on Jan 3, 2022 20:58:37 GMT
I'd put the first 4 Van Halen albums on that list. So solid. Thumbs up on VH also! Would like to add AC/DC from the start of the Brian Johnson era (Back in Black forward to For Those about to Rock) Black Sabbath -- never forget!
|
|
|
Post by TWFmelne on Jan 5, 2022 5:42:32 GMT
Here's some I think fit that category:
U2 (Boy, October, War) The Cure (Seventeen Seconds, Faith, Pornography) Echo & The Bunnymen (Crocodiles, Heaven Up Here, Porcupine) David Bowie (Low, Heroes, Lodger) King's X (Out of the Silent Planet, Gretchen Goes to Nebraska, Faith Hope Love) Patti Smith (Horses, Radio Ethiopia, Easter) Double award for Herbie Hancock (Headhunters, Thrust, Man-Child) *and* (Mwandishi, Crossings, Sextant) Cardiacs (A Little Man and a House and the Whole World Window, On Land and In the Sea, Heaven Born and Ever Bright) Talking Heads (More Songs About Buildings and Food, Fear of Music, Remain In Light)
And a band that only made two albums, both perfect: Jellyfish (Bellybutton, Spilt Milk)
And a band that made only one album, which is perfect: Toy Matinee (Toy Matinee)
:-)
|
|
jeff
Junior Member
Posts: 64
|
Post by jeff on Jan 6, 2022 1:50:10 GMT
Jeff Beck (Blow by Blow, Wired, There and Back). The 'band' did change somewhat tho.
|
|
|
Post by agent on Jan 6, 2022 3:38:24 GMT
I vote for two Alan Parsons Projects. APP and Ambrosia. I’d take any combo of the first six APP albums and the first Four for Ambrosia, and their fifth that has Bruce Hornsby on piano. They were together for much of both entries.
|
|